Medicine Hat Media

Flood Warning Update #2

Water Levels in the South Saskatchewan River

Alberta Environment has upgraded from High Streamflow Advisory to Flood Watch for the South Saskatchewan River including the City of Medicine Hat. As peak flows from the Bow and Oldman Rivers make their way downstream, South Saskatchewan River water levels continue to rise and are expected to peak in the next 24 hours.  These high levels will be sustained for at least a few days.

Minor flooding in parkland areas is expected. Residents are advised to use extreme caution when visiting areas along the river. The rising river water levels and potential for bank erosion or sloughing is a concern, however no homes or businesses are expected to be at risk.

Municipal Works is conducting regular inspections along Harris Street and the areas surrounding the arena. River Road is closed due to the current high flow of the South Saskatchewan River but there is still access to the City Hall and Court House Parkades via Fourth Avenue. There is no access from Maple Ave.

Parkview Drive between Finlay Bridge and the train bridge has one lane open.  Parks & Outdoor Recreation continues to monitor trails and parkland along the river.

The City continues to closely monitor the situation and mitigation plans have been developed for low lying areas along the river that may be impacted.

Residents are advised to use caution around the river and motorists are asked to observe all road signs.


User Comments

Leave a Reply